Privacy policy

In this section we wish to inform users about the methods and purposes of the processing of personal data of those who access our websites / blogs and consult them. This processing takes place while browsing the sites / blogs, but also after the closure of the same. This page also acts as an extended so-called privacy policy, which we make to users of our sites / blogs pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 ("Code regarding the protection of personal data").

This Policy does not apply to other websites accessible to the user through any link published on our website / blog.

This Policy takes into account all the sector regulations, with particular reference to:

  • to Recommendation no. 2/2001 of the Art. 29 Group, relating to the minimum requirements for online data collection in the EU;

  • Directive 2009/136 / EC, amending Directive 2002/58 / EC (the so-called e-Privacy Directive), relating to the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector;

  • to the General Provision of the Guarantor Authority for the protection of personal data "Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" of 8 May 2014.

The "owner" of the treatment

The Data Controller is Be2Bit Ltd , with registered office in 1 Floor 2, Falzun Street, Birkirkara BKR 1441, MALTA with VAT number MT21599411, registered in the business register with number C 63153.

Type of data processed

1) Data provided voluntarily by users

The voluntary sending of e-mails to the e-mail addresses indicated on the sites / blogs entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's e-mail address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the e-mail.

The user is free to provide their personal data, using online forms and contact forms, to request the sending of newsletters, information and / or advertising material, as well as other periodic or occasional communications. Failure to provide them will make it impossible to obtain the requested service. Users can stop receiving newsletters and other communications at any time by following the instructions included in each email received.

Focaccia OnLine could offer users participation in surveys aimed at investigating the quality of the services offered. Any information provided by users will be treated exclusively in relation to the survey itself.

2) Navigation data

The computer systems used to operate the websites / blogs acquire, during their normal operation and only for the duration of the connection, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes: IP addresses or computer names used by users connecting to websites / blogs, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of requests, the method used in the submit the requests to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), the characteristics of the browser used for navigation, the size of the window in which the browser is run on the device used, and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the sites / blogs and to check their correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the sites / blogs: even in this case, the contact data does not persist for more than seven days.

3) Cookies

Cookies are small text strings that the website sends and stores in the user's device, to be then used by the site itself on the user's next visit. During navigation, the user can also receive cookies on his device that are sent from different websites or web servers (belonging to so-called "third parties"), on which some elements may reside (such as, for example, images, maps , sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) present on the website visited.

Cookies are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentication, session monitoring, storage of information on specific configurations regarding users who access the server, etc.

Two macro-categories are identified: (i) "technical" cookies and (ii) "profiling" cookies.

(i) Technical cookies can be divided into session cookies (which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website) and permanent cookies (analytics cookies, used to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they are visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria, such as language; etc.). The prior consent of users is not required for the installation of these cookies.

(ii) Profiling cookies are designed to create user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net. For the installation of these cookies, the legislation requires the user to express valid consent.

Focaccia OnLine uses both technical and profiling cookies.

The technical cookies used by Focaccia OnLine are installed in the user's device in order to identify the user when logging in to its sites, analyze navigation in order to constantly optimize it and conduct analyzes aimed at improving the appearance, functionality and site security. Furthermore, this site uses technical cookies that allow personalized navigation, according to a series of criteria entered on the site by the user.

The use of technical cookies by Focaccia OnLine can be avoided by the user by appropriately setting the settings of his navigation browser. However, users who choose to delete technical cookies from their device, or to prevent their storage, may not have all the features of the service available.

Furthermore, Focaccia OnLine uses profiling cookies for remarketing / retargeting activities, in order to present to users the advertisements packaged by the same on other sites, based on the use that users make of the website. The website may also use pixel / web beacon tags, i.e. images embedded in the site itself for the purpose of measuring and analyzing its use.

Focaccia OnLine may use third-party service providers to analyze certain online activities and improve content and services. These providers could help the Bank evaluate the performance of online campaigns or analyze the activity of those who visit the site. The Bank may allow these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to provide these services on behalf of the Bank.

Focaccia OnLine uses multimedia widgets / plug-ins to allow the use of social networking sites and sharing with related accounts. These interactive programs are running on our servers and collect the users' IP address, the page visited on our site and configure cookies to allow the widgets / plug-ins to function correctly. The operations of users with these widgets / plug-ins are governed by the privacy policy of the third party companies that provide them and not by this information.

Cookies

On this website we use:

1) PERMANENT COOKIES

Google

__utma

This cookie keeps track of the following information: numeric hash of the account data, random number, time of access, number of occurrences. The validity period is two years. This information is used by Google Analytics.

__utmb

These cookies are used to roughly check how and in what time people leave the site since a visit begins. This information is used by Google Analytics.

__utmc

__utmz

This cookie tracks the following information: numeric hash of the account data, time of access, specific information on access, number of occurrences, keyword, origin and country. The validity period is six months. This information is used by Google Analytics.

__utmv

This cookie is used for the personalization of the user's navigation. This information is used by Google Analytics.



WordPress

stats

This cookie allows to collect user access statistics for security purposes.

logged

This cookie is a marker that tracks user access, necessary for browsing without pop-ups.

wordpress_ [hash] - wordpress_logged_in_ [hash] <br> wp-settings- {time} - [UID] <br>

WordPress uses the wordpress_ [hash] cookie to store authentication data. Its use is limited to the administrative console area. After logging in, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_ [hash] cookie, which indicates when a user is logged in. WordPress also sets a couple of wp-settings- {time} - [UID]. The UID parameter is used to customize the UI display.

comment_authorcomment_author_email
comment_author_url

When visitors leave a comment on the blog, “comment_” cookies are used in order to remember the information relating to the visitor's name and e-mail for subsequent comments.
These cookies are set to expire one year after their installation.



2) PROFILING COOKIES

stats

This cookie allows to collect user access statistics for security purposes.

logged

This cookie is a marker that tracks user access, necessary for browsing without pop-ups.

wordpress_ [hash]
wordpress_logged_in_ [hash]
wp-settings- {time} - [UID]

WordPress uses the wordpress_ [hash] cookie to store authentication data. Its use is limited to the administrative console area. After logging in, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_ [hash] cookie, which indicates when a user is logged in. WordPress also sets a couple of wp-settings- {time} - [UID]. The UID parameter is used to customize the UI display.

comment_authorcomment_author_email
comment_author_url

When visitors leave a comment on the blog, “comment_” cookies are used in order to remember the information relating to the visitor's name and e-mail for subsequent comments.
These cookies are set to expire one year after their installation.



3) LINKS TO THE WEB PRIVACY POLICY OF THIRD PARTIES

GOOGLE

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

FACEBOOK

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/?ref=sitefooter
https://fbcdn-dragon-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xpa1/t39.2365-6/851576_193932070769264_1415834022_n.pdf

WORDPRESS

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918/en
https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

ADFORM

https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy/en/

BING

https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/it-it/informativa-privacy
https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/privacystatement/

Processing methods

Personal data are processed with automated tools, for the time strictly necessary to pursue the purposes for which they were collected. No data deriving from web services is disseminated.
Users' personal data are processed for the sole purpose of providing the requested service, and are disclosed to third parties only if this is indispensable. The communication of users' personal data is also required if required by law or by authorities with the power to impose it.

Purpose of the processing

Focaccia OnLine processes user data for the technical administration of its websites / blogs, for the management of specific contact requests or services made by users. With the explicit consent collected in the forms permitted by the relevant legislation, Focaccia OnLine processes user data also for marketing activities (sending newsletters, information and / or advertising material, as well as to carry out market research and promotion and offer activities. own products and / or services).

Information that users decide to share with third parties

Users who use forums or other methods to publish personal content on Focaccia OnLine websites / blogs must be aware that the information published may be read, collected or used by third parties also for sending unwanted messages. Focaccia OnLine is not responsible for the use that third parties may make of the personal data that users choose to publish through these means.

Data security

Focaccia OnLine adopts organizational and technological solutions that ensure the security of user data from manipulation, loss, destruction, illicit or incorrect use, as well as unauthorized access. Security measures are constantly being improved based on technological development. Personal data collected from Focaccia OnLine websites / blogs are processed only by specifically appointed and appropriately trained personnel.

Exercise of the rights referred to in art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification. Pursuant to the same article, the user has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.

Requests should be addressed to the address: focacciaonline@be2bit.com